You are on page 1of 23
[…] Columbia Circuit, one judge dissenting, reversed the convictions, holding that
the "border search exception to the warrant requirement" applicable to persons,
baggage, and mailed packages did not apply to the routine opening of
international letter mail, and held that the Constitution requires that "before
international letter mail is opened, a showing of probable cause be made to and
a warrant secured from a neutral magistrate." 176 U.S.App.D.C., at 73, 538
F.2d, at 421.7

II
9

Congress and the applicable postal regulations authorized the actions


undertaken in this case. Title 19 U.S.C. 482, a recodification of Rev.Stat.
3061, and derived from 3 of the Act of July 18, 1866, 14 Stat. 178, explicitly
deals with the search of an "envelope":
"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may . . .

10

"Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may . . .


search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a
reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary
to law . . .."

11

This provision authorizes customs officials to inspect, under the circumstances


therein stated, incoming international mail.8 The "reasonable cause to suspect"
test adopted by the statute is, we think, a practical test which imposes a less