Professional Documents
[…] traveler's person. 16 More fundamentally, however, the existing system of border
searches has not been shown to invade protected First Amendment rights,17 and
hence there is no reason to think that the potential presence of correspondence
makes the otherwise constitutionally reasonable search "unreasonable."
29
The statute in question requires that there be "reasonable cause to believe" the
customs laws are being violated prior to the opening of envelopes. Applicable
postal regulations flatly prohibit, under all circumstances, the reading of
correspondence absent a search warrant, 19 CFR 145.3 (1976):
30
"No customs officer or employee shall read or authorize or allow any other
person to read any correspondence contained in sealed letter mail of foreign
origin unless a search warrant has been obtained in advance from an appropriate
judge or U.S. magistrate which authorizes such action."
31
32
We are unable to agree with the Court of Appeals that the opening of