You are on page 1of 23
[…] facts in this case are such that, had they been presented to a magistrate, issuance
of a search warrant permitting opening of the envelopes would have been
appropriate." 176 U.S.App.D.C. 67, 73 n. 8, 538 F.2d 415, 421 n. 8. Because of
our disposition of this case, we do not reach that question.

10

In light of our conclusion that there existed "reasonable cause to suspect" a


violation of the customs laws, we need not, and do not, decide whether the
search would have nonetheless been authorized by other statutory grants of
authority urged alternatively upon us by the Government. Title 19 U.S.C. 482
also authorizes customs officials to "stop, search, and examine . . . any vehicle,
beast, or person, on which or whom . . . they shall suspect there is merchandise
which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in
any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or
by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast, or otherwise . . .." Title 19 U.S.C. 1582
provides, in pertinent part, that "(t)he Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe
regulations for the search of persons and baggage . . .; and all persons coming

into the United States from foreign countries shall be liable to detention and