You are on page 1of 32
[…] the presumption might suffice under these cases as an adequate
contemporaneous objection. See N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law 470.05(2) (McKinney
1971); n. 8, supra. The logical linkage between the two objections is suggested
by legislative history and case law in New York indicating that the "upon the
person" exception was included in the presumption statute to avoid
constitutional problems. See People v. Logan, 94 N.Y.S.2d 681, 684 (Sup.Ct.,
1949); Report of the New York State Joint Legislative Committee on Firearms
and Ammunition, N.Y.Leg.Doc. No. 29, p. 21 (1962).
11

Section 330.30(1) of the N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law (McKinney 1971) authorizes a


trial court to grant a motion to set aside the verdict "[a]t any time after rendition
of a verdict of guilty and before sentence" on "[a]ny ground appearing in the
record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of
conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter
of law by an appellate court."

12

40 N.Y.2d, at 514-515, 387 N.Y.S.2d, at 99-100, 354 N.E.2d, at 842-843


(Wachtler, J., concurring and dissenting); id., at 516, 387 N.Y.S.2d, at 103-104,
354 N.E.2d, at 843-844 (Fuchsberg, J., concurring and dissenting).

13