You are on page 1of 22
[…] cases not sounding in tort." See Glidden Co., supra. And there is no jury trial
right in this same range of cases when the federal district courts have
concurrent jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(2) and 2402. Finally, in tort

actions against the United States, see 28 U.S.C. 1346(b), Congress has
similarly provided that trials shall be to the court without a jury. 28 U.S.C.
2402.8
11

The appropriate inquiry, therefore, is whether Congress clearly and


unequivocally departed from its usual practice in this area, and granted a right
to trial by jury when it amended the ADEA.9

12

Section 15 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 633a (1976 ed. and Supp. III), prohibits
age discrimination in federal employment. Section 15(c) provides the means for
judicial enforcement of this guarantee: any person aggrieved "may bring a civil
action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or
equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes" of the Act. Section 15 contrasts
with 7(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 626(c) (1976 ed., Supp. III), which
authorizes civil actions against private employers and state and local
governments, and which expressly provides for jury trials. Congress