You are on page 1of 8
[…] certified under subsection (a) of this section shall be reviewable by appeal
directly to the Supreme Court of the United States. Such appeal shall be
brought no later than 20 days after the decision of the court of appeals.
"Advancement on appellate docket and expedited disposition of certified
questions
"(c) It shall be the duty of the court of appeals and of the Supreme Court of the
United States to advance on the docket and to expedite to the greatest possible
extent the disposition of any matter certified under subsection (a) of this
section." 2 U.S.C. 437h(a)-(c) (1976 ed. and Supp.IV).
The grant of standing to the three listed categories of plaintiffs is similar to the
grant Congress had adopted earlier in 26 U.S.C. 9011(b) authorizing the

"Commission, the national committee of any political party, and individuals


eligible to vote for President" to bring suits to implement or construe the
Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act, 26 U.S.C. 9001-9013.
3

Perhaps because Senator Buckley's intent as expressed in the legislative history


remains uncertain, the appellants have submitted to this Court affidavits from