You are on page 1of 36
[…] You are on page 1of 36

470 U.S.

768
105 S.Ct. 1620
84 L.Ed.2d 674

Wayne LINDAHL
v.
OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT.
No. 83-5954.
Argued Dec. 3, 1984.
Decided March 20, 1985.

Syllabus
The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions of
disability and dependency" in administering the Federal Government's
disability retirement program. 5 U.S.C. 8347(c). Its "decisions . . .
concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to
review," ibid., except to the extent that administrative review by the Merit
Systems Protection Board (MSPB) is provided by 8347(d)(1). In 1979,
petitioner, who was employed as a security guard at a naval shipyard, was
informed by the Navy that he was to be retired on disability resulting from