You are on page 1of 36
[…] OPM, 704 F.2d 91, 96-98 (CA3 1983)
(reading 8347(c) to permit review for alleged legal error, and grounding
jurisdiction on 28 U.S.C. 2342(6) (1976 ed., Supp. V)).
12

This reading is reinforced by the third sentence of 8347(c), which provides


that the OPM may take appropriate steps "to determine the facts concerning
disability or dependency of an individual." The juxtaposition of the finality
language with the language concerning OPM's determinations of "the facts" of
disability arguably suggests that the finality language does not extend to
procedural or legal questions.

13

See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. 8128(b) (compensation for work injuries) ("The action of
the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment
under this subchapter is(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with
respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise"). See also
38 U.S.C. 211(a) (veterans' benefits) ("[T]he decisions of the Administrator
on any question of law or fact under any law administered by the Veterans'
Administration providing benefits for veterans and their dependents or