You are on page 1of 36
[…] A contrary conclusion
would result in exactly the sort of "duplicative, wasteful and inefficient"
judicial review that the CSRA and FCIA were intended to eradicate. Pp.
796-799.
718 F.2d 391 (Fed.Cir.1983), reversed and remanded.

John Murcko, San Francisco, Cal., for petitioner.


Edwin S. Kneedler, Washington, D.C., for respondent.
Justice BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.

The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions of


disability and dependency" in administering the Federal Government's
provision of annuities to retired employees and their dependents. 5 U.S.C.
8347(c). Subject to administrative review by the Merit Systems Protection
Board (MSPB), 8347(d)(1), OPM's "decisions . . . concerning these matters
are final and conclusive and are not subject to review," 8347(c). This case
presents two questions of substantial importance to the administration of the
Government's retirement annuity program. The first is whether 8347(c) bars
judicial review altogether of an MSPB judgment affirming the denial by OPM