You are on page 1of 36
[…] with a trial court initially conducting the nonevidentiary Scroggins review,
followed by the Federal Circuit conducting the identical review all over again.

39

In addition to making no apparent sense as a matter of sound judicial


administration, this argument does not accord with the jurisdictional framework

established by the CSRA and the FCIA. Title 28 U.S.C. 1295(a) provides:
"The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have
exclusive jurisdiction . . . (9) of an appeal from a final order or final decision of
the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and
7703(d) of title 5." Title 5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(1) in turn provides that, except for
discrimination cases covered by subsection (b)(2), "a petition to review a final
order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit" (emphasis added).29 Sections 1295(a)(9) and
7703(b)(1) together appear to provide for exclusive jurisdiction over MSPB
decisions in the Federal Circuit, and do not admit any exceptions for disability
retirement claims.
40

The respondent argues, however, that 7703(b)(1) can only properly be