You are on page 1of 36
[…] provided:

"Questions of dependency and disability arising under this section shall be


determined by the Civil Service Commission and its decisions with respect to
such matters shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to review.
The Commission may order or direct at any time such medical or other
examinations as it shall deem necessary to determine the facts relative to the
nature and degree of disability. . . ." Ibid. (emphasis added).

This provision has undergone several revisions since 1948;3 as now codified at
5 U.S.C. 8347(c), the relevant language provides that determinations
"concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to
review."

10

The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA).4 This legislation


comprehensively overhauled the civil service system. Several of the CSRA's
provisions bear on this case. First, Congress abolished the Civil Service
Commission and created the OPM, which is now responsible for administering