You are on page 1of 36
[…] U.S.C. 1295(a)(2) or (a)(3), respectively. In other words, the respondent
contends that most retirees may not obtain direct Federal Circuit review of
MSPB decisions, but must instead surmount a two-step judicial review process
with a trial court initially conducting the nonevidentiary Scroggins review,
followed by the Federal Circuit conducting the identical review all over again.

39

In addition to making no apparent sense as a matter of sound judicial


administration, this argument does not accord with the jurisdictional framework

established by the CSRA and the FCIA. Title 28 U.S.C. 1295(a) provides:
"The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have
exclusive jurisdiction . . . (9) of an appeal from a final order or final decision of
the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and
7703(d) of title 5." Title 5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(1) in turn provides that, except for
discrimination cases covered by subsection (b)(2), "a petition to review a final
order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of