You are on page 1of 36
[…] jurisdictional patchwork.37 Accordingly, we conclude that MSPB decisions
concerning retirement disability claims are reviewable in the first instance by
the Federal Circuit pursuant to the jurisdictional grants in 5 U.S.C. 7703(b)(1)
and 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(9).38
48

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

49

It is so ordered.

50

Justice WHITE, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE, Justice REHNQUIST, and
Justice O'CONNOR join, dissenting.
Title 5 U.S.C. 8347(c) states:

51

"The Office [of Personnel Management] shall determine questions of disability


and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except to the extent provided
under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning
these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review."

52

The majority concedes that in cases like petitioner's, subsection (d) of 5 U.S.C.
8347 provides only for review of OPM's decisions by the Merit Systems
Protection Board (MSPB). Nonetheless, the majority concludes that
notwithstanding the review preclusion provision of 8347(c), petitioner is