You are on page 1of 36
[…] obtain judicial review of MSPB decisions, and specified the standards for
judicial review of such actions. CSRA 205, 92 Stat. 1138, 5 U.S.C. 7701,
7703 (1976 ed., Supp. V).5 Finally, Congress provided generally that
jurisdiction over "a final order or final decision of the Board" would be in the
Court of Claims, pursuant to the Tucker Act, or in the regional courts of
appeals, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2342. See CSRA 205, 92 Stat. 1143, 5
U.S.C. 7703(b)(1) (1976 ed., Supp. V).
11

Public Law 96-500 ("the 1980 amendment"). Congress revisited the finality
language of 5 U.S.C. 8347 in 1980, and enacted legislation providing that one
subclass of Retirement Act applicants would enjoy the enhanced administrative
and judicial review provisions of the recently enacted CSRA:

12

"In the case of any individual found by [OPM] to be disabled in whole or in part
on the basis of the individual's mental condition, and that finding was made
pursuant to an application by an agency for purposes of disability retirement
under section 8337(a) of this title, the [MSPB review] procedures under section
7701 of this title shall apply and the decision of the Board shall be subject to
judicial review under section 7703 of this title." Pub.L. 96-500, 94 Stat. 2696,
as codified in 5 U.S.C. 8347(d)(2).

13

The Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982 (FCIA).6 In the FCIA, Congress
combined the appellate portions of the Court of Claims' Tucker Act jurisdiction