You are on page 1of 18
[…] Memorandum
of Crawford 4, App. to Brief for Respondent 16a. See also Army Circular EC
1105-2-181, pp. 3-4 (Oct. 30, 1987). This view is consistent with the language
of the Act, for if the term "surplus water" could never include any of the water
stored in the reservoirs themselves, then the caveat Congress enacted in 6 that
this grant of authority shall not "adversely affect then existing lawful uses of
such water"would have been irrelevant because this grant of authority could
never adversely affect any existing or projected uses of such water.

See also 43 U.S.C. 521 (1946 ed.). Under that section the Interior Secretary
"in connection with the operations under the reclamation law is hereby
authorized to enter into contract to supply water from any project irrigation
system for other purposes than irrigation . . .: Provided . . ., That no water shall
be furnished for the uses aforesaid if the delivery of such water shall be
detrimental to the water service for such irrigation project." The Interior
Secretary's determination that the sale of water does not impair the irrigation
purpose of a project under his control has been accorded broad deference. See,
e.g., Environmental Defense Fund v. Morton, 420 F.Supp. 1037 (Mont.1976),