You are on page 1of 18
[…] set forth in 43 U.S.C. 485h(c) (1946 ed.), which is said to give Interior the
authority to contract to dispose of this water, yet that statutory section itself
limits Interior's authority by stating that such authority may not be used to
"impair the efficiency of the project for irrigation purposes." Ibid. (emphasis
added). Thus this same account relates the terms "development" and "project."
Third, the integral nature of the relation between these two terms is shown by
further consideration of the Reclamation Project Act 2(i ), 43 U.S.C. 485a(i
) (1946 ed.), which defines the term "development unit" as "a part of a project
which, for purposes of orderly engineering or reclamation development, is
designated as a development unit by order of the Secretary." Thus a
"reclamation development" is a designated part of a "reclamation project" under
the Reclamation Project Act, for administrative purposes, and the two terms are
used almost synonymously in that Act. See 485f(b).

Petitioners suggest that their reading of the Act is supported by Congress'