You are on page 1of 17
[…] OPNAVINST 5510.1F
was amended in April 1984 and is now OPNAVINST 5510.1G.

This date is of some significance for by then respondent had been employed at
the facility for more than a year. Title 5 U.S.C. 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an
"employee" as "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed
1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 1 year or less." There is no dispute concerning
respondent's status as an employee within the meaning of 7511(a)(1)(A).

Section 7513(d) reads: "An employee against whom an action is taken under
this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title."

We note at this point the presence of 5 U.S.C. 7532. Under 7532(a), the
"head of an agency," "[n]otwithstanding other statutes," may suspend an
employee "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national
security."