You are on page 1of 17
[…] affirming the denial of clearance).

Without a security clearance, respondent was not eligible for the job for which
he had been hired. Reassignment to a nonsensitive position at the facility was
not possible because there was no nonsensitive position there. Accordingly, the
Navy issued a notice of proposed removal, and respondent was placed on
administrative leave pending final decision. Respondent did not reply to the
notice. On July 15, 1983, he was informed that his removal was effective July
22.

Respondent, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 7513(d), sought review by the Merit


Systems Protection Board.3 Under 7513(a), an agency may remove an
employee "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."
The statute, together with 7701 to which 7513(d) specifically refers,
provides the employee with a number of procedural protections, including
notice, an opportunity to respond and be represented by counsel, and a decision
in writing.