You are on page 1of 17
[…] the facility for more than a year. Title 5 U.S.C. 7511(a)(1)(A) defines an
"employee" as "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a
probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed
1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary
appointment limited to 1 year or less." There is no dispute concerning
respondent's status as an employee within the meaning of 7511(a)(1)(A).

Section 7513(d) reads: "An employee against whom an action is taken under
this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under
section 7701 of this title."

We note at this point the presence of 5 U.S.C. 7532. Under 7532(a), the
"head of an agency," "[n]otwithstanding other statutes," may suspend an
employee "when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national
security." After complying with specified procedures, the agency head may
remove the suspended employee when "he determines that removal is
necessary or advisable in the interests of national security." His determination
then is "final." 7532(b). Removal under 7532 is not subject to Board
review. 7512(A).