You are on page 1of 10
[…] M.S.P.R. 509, 521 (1985), and with the Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit that "[t]here is nothing in the text of section 7532 or in its legislative
history to suggest that its procedures were intended to preempt section 7513
procedures whenever the removal could be taken under section 7532. The
language of section 7532 is permissive." Egan v. Department of the Navy, 802
F.2d 1563, 1568 (1986).

17

Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is
remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.6

18

So ordered.

Title 5 U.S.C. 7532(c) accords the suspended employee the following


procedural rights before removal: "(A) a written statement of the charges
against him within 30 days after suspension, which may be amended within 30
days thereafter and which shall be stated as specifically as security
considerations permit; (B) an opportunity within 30 days thereafter, plus an
additional 30 days if the charges are amended, to answer the charges and
submit affidavits; (C) a hearing, at the request of the employee, by an agency
authority duly constituted for this purpose; (D) a review of his case by the head
of the agency or his designee, before a decision adverse to the employee is
made final; and (E) a written statement of the decision of the head of the
agency."

See Defense Department Directive No. 5210.45, p. 3 (May 9, 1964), as printed


in App. in No. 86-5395 (CADC), p. 75 (emphasis added), which reads: "When
the two conditions [in 833i.e., (1) other statutory removal provisions,