You are on page 1of 23
[…] statutory terms. Even on the assumption that much equity subsists in
respondent's claim, we cannot agree with him or the Court of Appeals that we
have authority to order the payment he seeks.

Respondent was a welder at the Navy Public Works Center in San Diego,
California. He left this position in 1981 after petitioner, the Office of Personnel
Management (OPM), approved his application for a disability retirement. OPM
determined that respondent's impaired eyesight prevented him from performing
his job and made him eligible for a disability annuity under 5 U.S.C. 8337(a).
Section 8337(a) provides this benefit for disabled federal employees who have
completed five years of service. The statute directs, however, that the
entitlement to disability payments will end if the retired employee is "restored
to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the
position occupied at the time of retirement." 8337(d).

The statutory rules for restoration of earning capacity are central to this case.
Prior to 1982, an individual was deemed restored to earning capacity, and so

rendered ineligible for a disability annuity, if


5

"in each of 2 succeeding calendar years the income of the annuitant from
wages or self-employment . . . equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of
pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement." 5 U.S.C.
8337(d) (1976 ed.) (emphasis added).

The provision was amended in 1982 by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation


Act, Pub.L. 97-253, 96 Stat. 792, to change the measuring period for restoration
of earning capacity from two years to one:

"Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the
annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of
the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement."
5 U.S.C. 8337(d) (emphasis added).

After taking disability retirement for his vision impairment, respondent


undertook part-time employment as a schoolbus driver. From 1982 to 1985,
respondent earned an average of $12,494 in this job, leaving him under the 80%