Professional Documents
[…] 28, 1896, ch. 69, 37, 1896 Utah Laws 183, 208; Act of Apr. 3, 1889, ch. 248,
36, 1889 Wis.Laws 253, 267.
1
See 802 S.W.2d 210, 213 (Tenn.1990) ("The specific testimony of the State's
witness about confusion, error, overcrowding, etc. concerned the numbers of
persons present in the polling place itself, not the numbers of persons outside
the polls").
Within the polling place itself, and within 10 feet of its entrance, a prohibition
against the presence of nonvoters is justified, in part by the absence of normal
police protection. Section 2-7-103(c) provides:
"No policeman or other law-enforcement officer may come nearer to the
entrance to a polling place than ten feet (10') or enter the polling place except at
the request of the officer of elections or the county election commission or to
make an arrest or to vote."
There is, however, no reason to believe that the Tennessee legislature regarded
the normal protection against disruptive conduct outside that 10-foot area as
insufficient to guarantee orderly access.
The plurality's suggestion that "[t]he only way to preserve the secrecy of the