You are on page 1of 30
[…] law.

III
65

Because the Court of Appeals correctly reversed on the basis that Newark
Morning Ledger failed to demonstrate that the asset it sought to depreciate was
not goodwill, which is nondepreciable as a matter of law, see 945 F.2d, at 568, I
would affirm the judgment below. From the Court's holding to the contrary, I
respectfully dissent.

The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See
United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50
L.Ed. 499.

Section 167 states:


"(a) GENERAL RULE.There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a
reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable
allowance for obsolescence)
"(1) of property used in the trade or business, or

"(2) of property held for the production of income."


Treasury Regulations 1.167(a)-(3) interprets 167(a) and states:
"If an intangible asset is known from experience or other factors to be of use in