You are on page 1of 14
[…] realize they are communicating with the FBI. Although we recognize that
confidentiality often will be important to the FBI's investigative efforts, we
cannot say that the Government's sweeping presumption comports with
"common sense and probability." Basic Inc., supra, at 246, 108 S.Ct., at 991.

23

The FBI collects information from a variety of individual and institutional


sources during the course of a criminal investigation. See, e.g., Superneau
Declaration, App. 35-41. The Bureau's investigations also cover a wide range
of criminal matters. See 28 U.S.C. 533 (FBI authorized to investigate "crimes
against the United States" and to conduct other investigations "regarding
official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the
Department of State"); 540 (FBI authorized to investigate certain felonious
killings of State and local law enforcement officers). In this case, the Bureau
participated in the investigation of a state crime in part because of the need for
interstate "unlawful flight" warrants to apprehend certain suspects. Brief for