You are on page 1of 34
[…] (1986) (discussing the presumption in favor of judicial review).

21

There is no such clear and convincing evidence in the statute before us.
Although the phrase "a determination respecting an application for adjustment
of status" could conceivably encompass a Legalization Assistant's refusal to
accept the application for filing at the front desk of a Legalization Office,
nothing in the statute suggests, let alone demonstrates, that Congress was using
"determination" in such an extended and informal sense. Indeed, at least one
related statutory provision suggests just the opposite. Section 1255a(f)(3)(B)
limits administrative appellate review to "the administrative record established
at the time of the determination on the application"; because there obviously
can be no administrative record in the case of a front-desked application, the
term "determination" is best read to exclude front-desking. Thus, just as we
avoided an interpretation of 8 U.S.C. 1160(e) in McNary that would have