You are on page 1of 34
[…] a question of timing, it is the situation now rather than the situation at the time
of the District Court's decision that must govern." 419 U.S., at 140, 95 S.Ct., at
357. Accord, Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 114-118, 96 S.Ct. 612, 680-682, 46
L.Ed.2d 659 (1976) (per curiam). Similarly, in the cases before us, it is the
situation now (and, as it happens, at the time of the District Courts' orders),
rather than at the time of the initial complaints, that must govern.

42

The Court also suggests that respondents' claim to extend the application period
may well be "flatly" barred by 8 U.S.C. 1255a(f)(2), which provides: "No
denial of adjustment of status [under Title II of the Reform Act] based on a late
filing of an application for such adjustment may be reviewed by [any] court. . .
." See ante, at ____, n. 20. I find it remarkable that the Court might construe

1255a(f)(2) as barring any suit seeking to extend the application deadline set by
the INS, while at the same time interpreting 1255a(f)(1) not to bar