You are on page 1of 34
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been
prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See
United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50
L.Ed. 499.

The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 amended the Immigration

and Nationality Act, 66 Stat. 163, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq. Section
201(a)(1) of the Reform Act created the alien legalization program at issue in
this case by adding 245A to the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified at
8 U.S.C. 1255a. For the sake of convenience, we will refer to the sections of
the Act as they have been codified.
2

The Reform Act requires the 12-month period to "begi[n] on a date (not later
than 180 days after November 6, 1986) designated by the Attorney General." 8
U.S.C. 1255a(a)(1)(A). The Attorney General set the period to begin on May
5, 1987, the latest date the Reform Act authorized him to designate. See 8 CFR
245a.2(a)(1) (1992). A separate provision of the Act requires "[a]n alien who,
at any time during the first 11 months of the 12-month period . . ., is the subject
of an order to show cause [why he should not be deported]" to "make
application . . . not later than the end of the 30-day period beginning either on
the first day of such 12-month period or on the date of the issuance of such
order, whichever is later." 1255a(a)(1)(B); see 1255a(e)(1) (providing