You are on page 1of 34
[…] Inc. v. Thornburgh, 292 U.S.App.D.C. 150, 156-162, 948 F.2d 742, 748-754
(1991) (holding that the Reform Act precluded district court jurisdiction over a
claim that INS regulations were inconsistent with the Act), cert. pending, No.
91-1924. We now vacate and remand.

II
12

The Reform Act not only sets the qualifications for obtaining temporary
resident status, but provides an exclusive scheme for administrative and judicial
review of "determination[s] respecting . . . application[s] for adjustment of
status" under the Title II legalization program. 8 U.S.C. 1255a(f)(1). Section
1255a(f)(3)(A) directs the Attorney General to "establish an appellate authority
to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review" of such
determinations. Section 1255a(f)(4)(A) provides that a denial of adjustment of
status is subject to review by a court "only in the judicial review of an order of
deportation under [8 U.S.C. 1105a]"; under 1105a, this review takes place
in the Courts of Appeals. Section 1255a(f)(1) closes the circle by explicitly
rendering the scheme exclusive: "There shall be no administrative or judicial
review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status
under this section except in accordance with this subsection."

13

Under this scheme, an alien denied adjustment of status by the INS in the first
instance may appeal to the Associate Commissioner for Examinations, the
"appellate authority" designated by the Attorney General pursuant to 1255a(f)
(3)(A). See 8 CFR 103.1(f)(1)(xxvii), 245a.2(p) (1992).