You are on page 1of 16
[…] activity "clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that
organization." There is no dispute that the exemption in 1307(a)(2) applies to
casinos conducted by State and local governments. And, unlike the 1975 broadcast
exemption for advertisements of and information concerning State-conducted
lotteries, the exemptions in both of these 1988 statutes are not geographically
limited; they shield messages from 1304's reach in States that do not authorize such
gambling as well as those that do.
9 separate statute, the 1992 Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act, 28
A
U.S.C. 3701 et seq., proscribes most sports betting and advertising thereof. Section
3702 makes it unlawful for a State or tribe "to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote,
license, or authorize by law or compact" or for a person "to sponsor, operate,
advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact" of a State or tribe any lottery
or gambling scheme based directly or indirectly on competitive games in which
amateur or professional athletes participate. However, the Act also includes a variety
of exemptions, some with obscured congressional purposes: (i) gambling schemes