You are on page 1of 16
[…] advertisements or prize lists. In re Rapier, 143 U.S. 110, 134 135 (1892); see

generally Edge, 509 U.S., at 421 422; Lottery Case, 188 U.S. 321 (1903). The
current versions of these early antilottery statutes are now codified at 18 U.S.C.
1301 1303.
3
Congress
extended its restrictions on lottery-related information to broadcasting as
communications technology made that practice both possible and profitable. It
enacted the statute at issue in this case as 316 of the Communications Act of 1934,
48 Stat. 1088. Now codified at 18 U.S.C. 1304 ("Broadcasting lottery
information"), the statute prohibits radio and television broadcasting, by any station
for which a license is required, of
4
"any
advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or
similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or
any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise,
or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes."
5 statute provides that each day's prohibited broadcasting constitutes a separate
The
offense punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Ibid.
Although 1304 is a criminal statute, the Solicitor General informs us that, in