You are on page 1of 27
[…] party affiliation. Even if (as seems unlikely) a scheme for administering a closed
primary could not be devised in which the voter's declaration of party affiliation
would not be public information, we do not think that the State's interest in assuring
the privacy of this piece of information in all cases can conceivably be considered a
"compelling" one. If such information were generally so sacrosanct, federal statutes
would not require a declaration of party affiliation as a condition of appointment to
certain offices. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. 154(b)(5) ("[M]aximum number of
commissioners [of the Federal Communications Commission] who may be members
of the same political party shall be a number equal to the least number of

commissioners which constitutes a majority of the full membership of the


Commission"); 47 U.S.C. 396(c)(1) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (no more than five
members of Board of Directors of Corporation for Public Broadcasting may be of
same party); 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4(a) (no more than three members of Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission may be of same party).
25
Finally,