You are on page 1of 17
[…] 7

Outside of 292(a), Title 28 contains several particularly instructive


provisions. The term "district court" as used throughout Title 28 is defined to
mean a "`court of the United States'" that is "constituted by chapter 5 of this
title." 451. Chapter 5 of Title 28 in turn creates a "United States District
Court" for each judicial district. 132(a) ("There shall be in each judicial
district a district court which shall be a court of record known as the United
States District Court for the district"). And "district judge[s]" are established as
the members of those courts. 132(b) ("Each district court shall consist of the
district judge or judges for the district in regular active service"). The judicial
districts constituted by Chapter 5 are then exhaustively enumerated. 133(a)
("The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,
district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows [listing districts]").