Professional Documents
[…] disability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person"); 2 U.S.C. 135b(a)
("[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the
other physically handicapped persons").
The context also "indicates otherwise" in statutes dealing with marriage, see,
e.g., 38 U.S.C. 101(31) ("The term 'spouse' means a person of the opposite
sex who is a wife or husband"); 103(a) ("any claim filed by a person as the
widow or widower of a veteran"), the military, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 244 ("any
person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States");
38 U.S.C. 101(2) ("The term 'veteran' means a person who served in the
active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released
therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable"), drug addiction, see, e.g.,
42 U.S.C. 201(k) ("The term 'addict' means any person who habitually uses
any habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence
of a drug or alcohol"), kidnaping, see, e.g., 1201(a) ("[w]hoever unlawfully
seizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom . . .