Professional Documents
[…] any habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence
of a drug or alcohol"), kidnaping, see, e.g., 1201(a) ("[w]hoever unlawfully
seizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom . . .
any person"), sexual assault, see, e.g., 2241(a) ("[w]hoever, in the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act"), language, see,
e.g., 28 U.S.C. 1827(b)(1) ("persons who speak only or primarily a language
other than the English language"), jury duty, see, e.g., 1865(a) ("The chief
judge . . . shall determine . . . whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or
to be excused from jury service"), "missing persons," see, e.g., 534(a)(3)
("The Attorney General shall . . . acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any