Professional Documents
[…] Wilson on textual grounds. But if the word "context" in 1 U.S.C. 1 refers only
to the text that surrounds a word, either Wilson was wrongly decided or this
case has been wrongly decided. They cannot both be correct. A strong
argument can be made that the Court misinterpreted 1 U.S.C. 1 in Wilson. But
if it did notif it was correct in holding that the statutory term "white person"
includes a corporation (because the "context" does not "indicat[e] otherwise")
the conclusion that an associatio n is a "person" for in forma pauperis
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 6001(5) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("The term 'developmental
disability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person"); 2 U.S.C. 135b(a)
("[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the
other physically handicapped persons").
The context also "indicates otherwise" in statutes dealing with marriage, see,
e.g., 38 U.S.C. 101(31) ("The term 'spouse' means a person of the opposite
sex who is a wife or husband"); 103(a) ("any claim filed by a person as the