Professional Documents
[…] "qualified reservation" adopted in Tax Law § 470(16)(a).
- 39 -
- 40 - No. 74
16
The dissent does not offer an alternate interpretation of
Tax Law § 470(16) but instead asserts that the statute is without
"legal significance" because it defines terms found in Tax Law
§ 471-e, a statute that is not in effect (dissenting op at 3).
The DAs did not propose this view of the statute. They argued
that the term "qualified reservation" had an established meaning
- 40 -
- 41 - No. 74
- 41 -
- 42 - No. 74
- 42 -
- 43 - No. 74
17
In fact, Tax Law § 1112(1) specifically addresses the
payment by consumers of taxes emanating from goods purchased on
Indian reservations: "Where property or services subject to sales
or compensating use tax have been purchased on or from a
qualified Indian reservation . . ., the purchaser shall not be
relieved of his or her liability to pay the tax due. Such tax
due and not collected shall be paid by the purchaser directly to
the department." The statute not only declares that the tax is
owed but directs how it may be paid, stating that consumers can
account for the taxes on their personal income tax forms. Like
Tax Law § 470(16), Tax Law § 1112 was amended in the 2005
legislation amending Tax Law § 471-e. But no claim has been