You are on page 1of 88
[…] either by circular or personal letter, and may direct any

district attorney to aid and assist in the investigation or

prosecution of any case in which the state is interested, in

any other circuit than that of the district attorney so

directed. Such district attorney shall have and exercise in

such other circuit all the powers and authority imposed by law

upon the district attorney of such other circuit, but this

section shall not abridge any authority which may have been or

which may be vested in the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

...."15 ).

15
Section 12-17-184(1) and § 12-17-216 contain similar
provisions as to the power of the governor.

58
1090808

As for the last quoted paragraph of § 36-15-1, we again

note that under § 12-17-216

"[t]he Governor, any member of the Supreme Court or


courts of appeals or the Attorney General may request
a supernumerary district attorney to perform duties
as those prescribed for assistant attorneys general,
either in their respective offices or at such other
places within or without the state as such officials
may assign him. When on such special assignment at
the request or designation of one of the
aforementioned officials and performing duties as
those prescribed for assistant attorneys general, the
supernumerary district attorney shall have all the
powers and authority of an assistant attorney general
and shall be entitled to the same amount of sick
leave and annual leave that accrues to an assistant
attorney general; and, while performing such duties