You are on page 1of 88
[…] When on such special assignment at the
request or designation of one of the aforementioned
officials and performing duties as those prescribed
for assistant attorneys general, the supernumerary
district attorney shall have all the powers and
authority of an assistant attorney general and shall
be entitled to the same amount of sick leave and
annual leave that accrues to an assistant attorney
general; and, while performing such duties at the
request of the Attorney General, he shall be
designated as a special assistant attorney general."

(Emphasis added.).

Further, Ala. Code 1975, § 36-13-2, states that

"[w]henever, in his judgment, it is expedient or


necessary, the Governor may employ an attorney or
attorneys to advise him in his official capacity, or

45
1090808

to institute, conduct or appear in any court or in


any civil or criminal case in which the state is
interested and to agree with such counsel on his
compensation. ... The compensation of such counsel
shall be paid ... out of such funds as are
appropriated to the Governor's office."

See State ex rel. Troy v. Smith, 187 Ala. 411, 416, 65 So.

942, 943 (1914) ("It is thus seen that by [the language used

in what is now § 36-13-2 that] the Governor is empowered to