You are on page 1of 88
[…] principle that implied powers cannot exceed or conflict with
express powers); see also, e.g., Village of Perrysburg v.
Ridgway, 108 Ohio St. 245, 253-54, 140 N.E. 595, 597
(1923)("The delegation of political power is either expressed

55
1090808

Attorney General King also relies upon a number of

statutes by which he claims authority to countermand the

action of Governor Riley and the attorneys Governor Riley has

authorized to act. We first note that we do not view these

statutes on their face in the same manner as does Attorney

General King.

Attorney General King points us to § 36-15-1, Ala. Code

1975, which states:

"The Attorney General shall keep his or her


office at the capital city and perform the following
duties:

"....

"(2) He or she shall attend, on the part of the


state, to all criminal cases pending in the Supreme
Court or Court of Criminal Appeals, and to all civil
actions in which the state is a party in the Supreme
Court or Court of Civil Appeals. He or she shall