You are on page 1of 88
[…] requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such

litigation 'on relation of' the state and shall appoint

counsel for such litigation."). 11

11
In contrast to the foregoing expressions of authority
and control vested in the governor, conspicuously absent from
our law is any constitutional or statutory provision stating
that the attorney general can direct the governor to do
anything. There is, as one would expect given the governor's
role as "supreme executive" and "chief magistrate," no

43
1090808

More specifically for purposes of the present case, Ala.

Code 1975, § 12-17-184(10), provides:

"It is the duty of every district attorney and


assistant district attorney, within the circuit,
county, or other territory for which he or she is
elected or appointed:

"....

"(10) To go to any place in the State of Alabama


and prosecute any case or cases, or work with any
grand jury, when called upon to do so by the
Attorney General or the Governor of the State of
Alabama, and to attend sessions of courts and