You are on page 1of 88
[…] general or an assistant attorney general. This would lead to

the conclusion that the legislature intended the language at

issue to abrogate not only the statutes in favor of the power

of the governor under § 12-17-184(10), § 12-17-216, and

§ 36-13-2, but also those in favor of the power of the

district attorneys throughout the state, e.g., § 12-17-184.

See Walker County v. White, 248 Ala. 53, 55, 26 So.2d 253, 255

(1946) (recognizing that statutes should be construed to avoid

conflict and to form a harmonious whole).

To a large degree, the same observations apply to Ala.

Code 1975, § 36-15-21, Ala. Code 1975, which states:

"All litigation concerning the interest of the


state, or any department of the state, shall be under
the direction and control of the Attorney General.
The employment of an assistant attorney general,
other than an assistant attorney general employed in
the office of the Attorney General, for the purpose
of representing the state or any department thereof
shall be by the Attorney General with the approval of
the Governor, but nothing in this section shall
prevent the Governor from employing personal counsel,
whose compensation shall be payable out of the
Governor's Contingency Fund."

61
1090808

We also note that the tension between the powers of the

governor and the statutory authority of the attorney general

to prosecute "all" cases finds an analogue in the

juxtaposition of authority granted the attorney general and

that granted district attorneys.