You are on page 1of 88
[…] We also note a number of statutes that expressly give the

governor the authority to direct the attorney general in

certain litigation matters. See Ala. Code 1975, § 36-11-4

(the governor can "direct" the attorney general to file

impeachment proceedings against constitutional officers, and

he can direct the district attorney to file impeachment

proceedings against county or municipal officers); Ala. Code

1975, § 15-22-20(e) (the governor can "direct" the attorney

general to institute an inquisition proceeding as to a member

of the Board of Pardons and Paroles); Ala. Code 1975,

§ 40-12-269(c) (the governor can "direct" the attorney general

42
1090808

to file impeachment proceedings against a probate judge); Ala.

Code 1975, § 41-15B-2(i) ("Any conflicting prior law

notwithstanding, the Governor, or the Attorney General with

the consent of the Governor, shall file any litigation

necessary to effectuate the compelling interest of the State

of Alabama to recover tobacco-related damages incurred by the

state or pursue any other legal cause of action in which the

state has an interest. The Governor may institute or

participate in any civil litigation in which the state has an

interest. When initiated by the Governor, such litigation

shall be brought in the name of the Governor acting in his

official capacity; when the Governor intervenes in existing

litigation, he shall do so in the name of the Governor, also

acting in his official capacity. In the unlikely event that

the Attorney General fails or refuses to bring litigation

requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such

litigation 'on relation of' the state and shall appoint

counsel for such litigation."). 11

11
In contrast to the foregoing expressions of authority
and control vested in the governor, conspicuously absent from
our law is any constitutional or statutory provision stating
that the attorney general can direct the governor to do
anything.