You are on page 1of 88
[…] contrary to and in direct violation of the orders of the
Governor in instituting this action....' At the present stage
of the case we are not called upon to decide the specific
point raised. Appellants apparently agree that the
Attorney-General is authorized to bring the suit unless he has
acted 'contrary to and in direct violation of the orders of
the Governor.' Assuming, without deciding, that the suit
cannot be maintained if such orders are given, we see no
necessity of the bill negating such action by the Governor.").

44
1090808

(Emphasis added.)

Likewise, § 12-17-216, Ala. Code 1975, specifically

provides:

"Supernumerary district attorneys ... shall have


and exercise all the duties, power and authority of
district attorneys of the judicial circuits or
circuit courts and shall, upon request of the
Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or
the Attorney General, conduct investigations, attend
any ... session of any circuit court in any of the
judicial circuits of Alabama for the investigation
of or the prosecution of any criminal case or the
prosecution or defense of any case in which the
state is interested. The Governor, any member of
the Supreme Court or courts of appeals or the
Attorney General may request a supernumerary
district attorney to perform duties as those
prescribed for assistant attorneys general, either
in their respective offices or at such other places
within or without the state as such officials may
assign him. When on such special assignment at the
request or designation of one of the aforementioned
officials and performing duties as those prescribed
for assistant attorneys general, the supernumerary
district attorney shall have all the powers and
authority of an assistant attorney general and shall
be entitled to the same amount of sick leave and
annual leave that accrues to an assistant attorney
general; and, while performing such duties at the