You are on page 1of 14
[…] R. R., (D.C.) 198 F.Supp. 471 (1960). What would be true for statutes is also true
for regulations. (footnote omitted).
20

We must agree with the reasoning of the administrative law judge, which the
Commission adopted. (Commission Decision, 4). It is true that, under the Act,
the standard said to have been violated must be alleged in the citation.6
Nevertheless, the citation as amended alleged the same basic facts and
circumstances and complained of the same omission by the employer as had
the original citation and complaint that is, the failure to provide scaffolding or
safety nets.7 29 U.S.C. 661(f) provides in part that "(u)nless the Commission
has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,"8 and these Rules have been applied
specifically as to amendment procedures under the Act. Usery v. Marquette
Mfg. Co., 568 F.2d 902, 908 (2d Cir.). Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules permits
amendment once as a matter of right before a responsive pleading is served, and