You are on page 1of 5
[…] (1968).

15

The judgment of the district court is affirmed with respect to the good time
forfeiture issue and reversed with respect to the place of confinement issue.
Inasmuch as Robinson is presently free from the type of custody under attack
and there is no indication that the government will disregard the views
expressed herein, upon the filing of our mandate, the district court need take no
further action in this case. Of course, the district court may re-open these
proceedings if it later becomes necessary to enforce the prohibition of 4083.

18 U.S.C. 4083 provides that:


"Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial

punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any
United States penitentiary.
A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall
not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant ".
(Emphasis supplied)
2

See 18 U.S.C. 1

P.L. 86-256, 1959 U.S.Cong. and Adm.News, p. 2315

You might also like