You are on page 1of 18
[…] 3
 He brought suit, claiming that, by amending its retirement plan,Mobil had willfully violated the Age Discrimination in Employment Act(ADEA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634, by constructively discharging him because of his age, had "breached its fiduciary duties under ERISA and had violatedERISA's anti-cutback provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), by retroactively limitinghis right to the lump-sum benefit, an accrued benefit." Mitchell, 896 F.2d at466. He also claimed that Mobil violated § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140,which prohibits discrimination against or discharge of a participant in anERISA-covered benefit plan "for the purpose of interfering with the attainmentof any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan."9After receiving a favorable jury verdict awarding him substantial damages, thiscourt reversed the award on appeal.