Professional Documents
[…] However, Mr. Tillman told the court that he didnt know why they engaged in
these activities and denied that they discussed keeping their activities a secret.
Then he clarified that they moved the body because he didnt want it in the house
to make it stink. Id. at 66. In response to these comments, the court stated:
THE COURT: The last elements [regarding acting knowingly
to hinder or prevent apprehension] really bother me in this. I dont
see anything here that this was done to prevent the offender, Robert
Spoonhunters apprehension or punishment.
Id. at 67.
-5-
-6-
the crime, defined at 18 U.S.C. 3 (accessory after the fact) and 1153
(manslaughter in Indian country). Section 3 provides:
Accessory after the fact. Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, relieves, comforts, or assists the offender
in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial, or punishment, is an
accessory after the fact. (emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. 3. The court sought, but did not receive, satisfactory answers from
Mr. Tillman to establish a factual basis for the accessory-after-the-fact charge.
First, Mr. Tillman initially stated he was not guilty. He said he was only