Professional Documents
[…] trial, the court permitted the government to introduce "similar transaction"
evidence from the counts in the upcoming trials of Superseding Indictments
Nos. 1 and 3. The district court dismissed the letter of credit count and the jury
found Wall not guilty on the Cahill loan counts.
9
DISCUSSION
I. Multiplicious Counts:
10
Wall first argues that it is multiplicious to charge him with two counts of bank
fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(2), for the Miles and Rothhammer
loans, when the two loans were simply multiple acts necessary for the
completion of a single scheme to defraud. Section 1344(2) provides:
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
18 U.S.C. Sec. 1344(2). Wall argues that the "unit of prosecution" for bank
fraud is the execution or completion of a scheme, which may, in turn, involve
multiple acts. Wall argues that the plain language of section 1344(2) appears to