Professional Documents
[…] 571.121:
"first,
motor
vehicles
are
required
to
have
of
equipment
standards."
are
subject
to
specific
performance
which
require
29
and
22
"specific
items
of
occupant
protection
-7-
standard
which,
"[b]y
Boyd,
407
F.2d
330,
332
(D.C.
Cir.
1968)(upholding
Not
intact,
it
equipment
standards
has
specifically
with
just
prescriptive-performative structure.
mandated
such
safety
dual
(with
lap
and
shoulder
belts)
complying
with
standards,
which
is
to
ensure
public
safety
type of equipment, 2
means
of
performance
criteria.
Further,
any
or
better
safety
performance
afforded
by
mandated
evaluation,
49
U.S.C.
30113(b)(3)(B)(ii),
and
We note our treatment of the performance-design distinction is impliedly buttressed by this affirmative accommodation of "new motor vehicle safety feature[s] providing a safety
level at least equal to the safety level of the [existing] standard." 49 C.F.R. 30113(b)(3)(B)(ii)(emphasis added). If, as
petitioner contends, Congress intended its emphasis on performance criteria to preclude NHTSA's mandate of particular safety