Professional Documents
[…] (Brief of Appellant, p. 41).
III.
Our Disposition
85
Even though title has been distributed to an individual Indian allottee in order to
qualify as allotted lands, the Secretary of the Interior nevertheless serves as a
trustee in relation to oil and gas leases covering such lands, over which he has
been held to have control. See Poafpybitty v. Skelly Oil Co., 390 U.S. 365, 88
S.Ct. 982, 19 L.Ed.2d 1238 (1968). The Congress has vested the Secretary with
wide discretion in the leasing and development of all lands allotted to Indians.
25 U.S.C. Sec. 396 provides, inter-alia:
86
All lands allotted to Indians in severalty, except ... may by said allottee be
leased for mining purposes for any term of years as may be deemed advisable
by the Secretary of the Interior; and the Secretary is authorized to perform any
and all acts and to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the
purposes of carrying the provisions of this section into full force and effect.
87
Under this statute, restricted allottees may lease their land with the consent and
subject to terms approved by the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary has
promulgated various regulations governing operations and production
applicable to leases of restricted Indian lands. 25 C.F.R. 212.24(c) specifically
provides that leases of restricted Indian lands are subject to cooperative or unit