Professional Documents
[…] representations or promises," (emphasis added).
13
15
We begin our analysis by examining Williams v. United States, 458 U.S. 279,
102 S.Ct. 3088, 73 L.Ed.2d 767 (1982). In Williams, a bank president engaged
in a series of transactions seemingly amounting to "check kiting" between his
accounts in federally insured banks, first drawing a check far in excess of his
account balance in one bank and depositing it in his account in the other, and
then reversing the process between his accounts. He was charged with two
counts of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1014 (1982), for "knowingly mak[ing] any false
statement or report, or willfully overvalu[ing] any ... security, for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of" a federally insured bank. Williams, 458
U.S. at 282, 102 S.Ct. at 3090. In reversing the appellate court, the Supreme
Court held that the deposit of a check backed by insufficient funds did not
constitute the making of a false statement. "[T]echnically speaking, a check is