Professional Documents
[…] Garvey v. Freeman, 397 F.2d 600, 605 (10th Cir.1968) (Sec. 1385 did not
preclude review of ASCS's determination of wheat farmer's normal yield).
Section 1385 provides:
54
"[T]he
facts constituting the basis for any ... payment under the wheat ... program[ ]
authorized by [the Agriculture Act of 1949] ... or the amount thereof, when officially
determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary
or by the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall be final and conclusive and shall not
be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government."
Further, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1429 provides:
55
"Determinations
made by the Secretary under [the Agriculture Act of 1949] shall be
final and conclusive: Provided, That the scope and nature of such determinations
shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Commodity Credit Corporation
Charter Act [15 U.S.C. Sec. 714 et seq.]."
56
(Emphasis original).
57
The essence of the Farmers' claims is the ASCS action violated due process,
substantively in the sense of being arbitrary or capricious, and procedurally in
the sense of denying minimum safeguards. Neither statute precludes judicial