Professional Documents
[…] reductions imposed was arbitrary and capricious; and (4) by offsetting the
Farmers' wheat deficiency payments before they had an opportunity to be
heard, ASCS violated the Farmers' rights under the 5th Amendment of the
United States Constitution.
Section 701 of the APA provides that agency action is subject to judicial review
except where there is a statutory prohibition on review or where agency action
Neither party addresses these statutes in their briefs, but we must consider them
before reaching the merits of the Farmers' contentions on appeal.21 We
specifically hold Secs. 1385 and 1429 do not limit our review in this case. See
Garvey v. Freeman, 397 F.2d 600, 605 (10th Cir.1968) (Sec. 1385 did not
preclude review of ASCS's determination of wheat farmer's normal yield).
Section 1385 provides:
54
"[T]he
facts constituting the basis for any ... payment under the wheat ... program[ ]
authorized by [the Agriculture Act of 1949] ... or the amount thereof, when officially
determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary
or by the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall be final and conclusive and shall not
be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government."
Further, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 1429 provides:
55
"Determinations
made by the Secretary under [the Agriculture Act of 1949] shall be
final and conclusive: Provided, That the scope and nature of such determinations
shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Commodity Credit Corporation