Professional Documents
[…] conclusion of the Tax Court is clearly supported by the evidence and finding to
the effect that there was no dominant business, as distinguished from
investment, motivation for the guaranties of the loans in question.
29
Affirmed.
Mrs. Hogue was made a party to the action and joined in the appeal since she,
as the wife of the taxpayer, signed the joint return in question here. For
convenience, "appellant" will be used hereinafter to designate the taxpayer,
Ross D. Hogue, who was the one significantly involved in the developments of
the case
"(b) Nonbusiness debt defined. For purposes of section 166 and this section, a
nonbusiness debt is any debt other than-
"(2) A debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the
taxpayer's trade or business.
"Whether a debt is a nonbusiness debt is a question of fact in each particular
case. . . . For purposes of subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, the character of
the debt is to be determined by the relation which the loss resulting from the