You are on page 1of 19
[…] C.F.R. 392.4(1) (1987). Although peyote is included as a Schedule I
substance, the new regulation still prohibits only on-duty conduct. The same
accommodation would keep Nobel and Toledo in compliance, and allow
Toledo to continue his religious practices.
53

Nobel argues next that peyote is an illegal drug, and that hiring a user of an
illegal drug would violate its own policies and its truck lease agreement with
Ryder Trucks. The district court rejected this argument by noting that although
peyote is a Schedule I illegal drug under the Controlled Substance Act of 1970,
21 U.S.C. 812(c) Schedule I(c)(12) (1982), religious use of peyote by
members of the Native American Church has been made legal by regulation.
See 21 C.F.R. 1307.31 (1988) ("The listing of peyote as a controlled
substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona
fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church...."); see generally
Employment Div., Dep't. of Human Resources v. Smith, 485 U.S. 660, 108
S.Ct. 1444, 1451 n. 15, 99 L.Ed.2d 753 (1988); Peyote Way Church of God,
742 F.2d at 197-98; Native American Church of New York, 468 F.Supp. at