You are on page 1of 22
[…] 17

The dissent suggests the Baker holding was based solely on a "sanctity of
contracts" theory. Our reading of the opinion indicates otherwise. The Baker
court analyzed the policy and statutory language and concluded the policy
exceptions were consistent with the statutes and thus such exceptions were
enforceable. The Baker court's brief discussion regarding the sanctity of
contracts appears to be simply an additional basis for the decision but was
clearly not the primary grounds for the holding

18

The language of the Wyoming financial responsibility law appears to make the
Sec. 31-9-405(e) provisions mandatory. Wyo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-9-405(e) ("The
motor vehicle liability policy shall not insure any liability ... on account of
bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the
employment ... of the insured.") (emphasis added)

Wyoming's financial responsibility law is also known as the "Motor Vehicle


Safety-Responsibility Act." See Wyo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-9-101

Wyo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-9-405(a) provides: "As used in this act, 'liability policy'
means an owner's or an operator's policy of liability insurance...." (Emphasis
added)

The current exclusive remedy provision of the Wyoming Worker's


Compensation Act, Sec. 27-14-104, eliminates coemployee liability for
culpable negligence

Even where worker's compensation is the preferred remedy for such injuries, its
availability is not determinative.