You are on page 1of 22
[…] exclusions in the State Farm policy are void, unless they are consistent with the
statutory language provided in Wyo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-9-405(e) (quoted above).
See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Wyoming Ins. Dept., 672 P.2d 810, 815-816
(Wyo.1983). Colley asserts that the exceptions in the State Farm liability
insurance policy are impermissibly broader than the statutory exceptions and

therefore the State Farm policy should be enforced as if it did not contain the
impermissible exclusions. Id. at 820-821.
54

The specific issue we must address is whether the provision set out in
Wyo.Stat.Ann. Sec. 31-9-405(e) regarding "any liability on account of bodily
injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the
employment ... of the insured" is inconsistent with or overrides the subject
employee exclusions in the State Farm insurance policy. We conclude that it
does not.

55

It is undisputed that Dyer was a permissive user of Boyd's vehicle and thus