You are on page 1of 7
[…] First, he contends that the evidence
was insufficient to support his conviction on either count. When assessing the
sufficiency of the evidence supporting a criminal conviction, the standard of
review is whether, viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences derived
therefrom in the light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could
conclude that the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United
States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir.1982) (En Banc).

11

Count I of the indictment charged Guilbert with a violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec.


113(c), which proscribes "[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do
bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse...." Conviction under Sec. 113(c)
requires proof of (1) an assault committed, (2) with a dangerous weapon and
(3) with intent to do bodily harm. The existence of "just cause or excuse" for
the assault is an affirmative defense, and the government does not have the