You are on page 1of 11
[…] See generally Egerstaffer v. Israel, 726 F.2d 1231, 123435 (7th Cir.1984); Prellwitz v. Berg, 578 F.2d 190 (7th Cir.1978).

28

The supervisor's report is reliable for at least two reasons. First, the report
contains an admission by Gholston that he violated the terms of his parole.
Although evidence allowed at revocation hearings is unlimited by the Federal
Rules of Evidence, it is significant that those Rules allow admissions into
evidence at trials. See Fed.Rule Evid. 801(d)(2). Second, the report was
submitted in compliance with a statutory obligation pursuant to Ala.Code sec.
15-22-73 (1975) ("Each parole officer shall make such reports as the board may
require...."). See generally McCormick on Evidence sec. 315 (3d ed. 1984)
(exception for public records and reports); United States v. Pattman, 535 F.2d
1062, 1063-64 (8th Cir.1976) (because there was evidence of the report's
reliability, hearsay police report was properly admitted during probation