You are on page 1of 26
[…] of authority, appellant attempted to flee, engaging the officers in a reckless
chase that ended only when appellant's and the officers' vehicles collided.
Those actions resulted in an apparent violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 111(a)(1),
which makes it a felony for a person to assault a federal officer,17 or to
otherwise disobey a lawful order or offer any resistance to an arrest--including
an illegal arrest--by a federal officer. See United States v. Danehy, 680 F.2d
1311, 1315-16 (11th Cir.1982). Appellant's actions also resulted in an apparent
violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1501, which makes it a felony for any person to
impede a federal officer's efforts to serve "any legal or judicial writ or process
of any court of the United States, or United States commissioner." It is, of
course, settled that a law enforcement officer may effect a warrantless arrest
whenever he has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed a
felony. United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598
(1976); United States v.