You are on page 1of 9
[…] we affirm their convictions.

43

AFFIRMED.

Brawner argued on appeal that the district court erred in its determination of the
amount of restitution that should be paid by Brawner. But, the failure to raise
this issue in the district court makes it an improper claim in this court. FDIC v.
Verex Assurance, Inc., 3 F.3d 391, 395 (11th Cir.1993) (court will generally
not consider on appeal issues not raised before the district court). Thus, we do
not discuss that issue. We also find Brawner's sufficiency of the evidence claim
to lack merit and do not address that issue in this opinion

Section 1010 provides that:


Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan ... from any person ... with the
intent that such loan ... shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of
Housing and Urban Development for insurance ... or for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or
publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false ... shall be fined ... or
imprisoned ..., or both.
18 U.S.C. 1010 (emphasis added).

Although the district court did not instruct the jury about good faith reliance on
the advice of counsel, the court did include an instruction on good faith in