Professional Documents
[…] Instead, the element is inserted into the statute to
provide Congress with substantive authority under Article I of the Constitution,
or to bring the statute into compliance with due process restraints. See United
States v. Krilich, 209 F.3d 968, 972 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 992, 121
S.Ct. 482, 148 L.Ed.2d 455 (2000) (discussing such elements). For instance,
many federal criminal statutes have a provision that requires a particularized,
case-by-case factual finding that some product or activity of the defendant
relate in some way to interstate commerce. See, e.g., Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C.
1951(a) ("Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce
or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce.... "); Travel Act, 18
U.S.C. 1952(a) ("Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce...."). Because such
provisions provide Congress with the constitutional power to criminalize the
act, see United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 561-62, 115 S.Ct. 1624, 1631,
131 L.Ed.2d 626 (1995), there can be no federal crime without the provisions,