You are on page 1of 16
[…] Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in
restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign
nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or
engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be
deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine
not exceeding $10,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $350,000,
or by imprisonment not exceeding three years, or by both said punishments, in
the discretion of the court.

15 U.S.C. 26 provides that:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and
have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over
the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief
against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts
of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings, and upon the execution
of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a
showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate, a
preliminary injunction may issue.... In any action under this section in which
the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit,
including a reasonable attorney's fee, to such plaintiff.
3

Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b) provides, in pertinent part:


On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or a
party's legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding, for the
following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; ...