You are on page 1of 22
[…] Bennett, whom Henderson had impeached for having been disciplined by the
sheriff's office during this sheriff's tenure. Nor did the district court abuse its
discretion in admitting this evidence pursuant to Fed.R.Evid. 403. The
information did little to prejudice Henderson given the context in which the
government elicited the testimony, and was of probative value in rehabilitating
Detective Bennett.
46 EXCLUSION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FROM THE GRAND
III.
AND PETIT JURY POOLS
47

The 1968 Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. 1863, requires each U.S.
District Court to "devise and place into operation a written plan for random
selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the
objectives of [the Act]." 28 U.S.C. 1863(a) (2005). The Act also requires the
plan to bar

48

members of the fire or police departments of any State, the District of


Columbia, any territory or possession of the United States, or any subdivision