You are on page 1of 18
[…] 6

9 U.S.C. Sec. 2 reads, in pertinent part:


A written provision in any ... contract evidencing a transaction involving
commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such
contract or transaction ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

9 U.S.C. Sec. 1 reads, in pertinent part:


... but nothing herein contained shall apply to contracts of employment of
seamen, railroad employees, or any other class of workers engaged in foreign or
interstate commerce.

9 U.S.C. Sec. 12 reads, in pertinent part:


Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon
the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or
delivered.
***

Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(d) reads, in pertinent part:


.... Service shall be made as follows:
***
(4) Upon the United States, by delivering a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to the United States attorney for the district in which the action is