Professional Documents
[…] Thus, the period was tolled when the action was "commenced" under
Fed.R.Civ.P. 3, by the filing of the complaint, as long as service was properly
effected under Fed.R.Civ.P. 4 within 120 days of that filing.
* We begin by noting that the statute under which this action was brought, the
Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub.L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719, 1970
U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 842 (1970) (codified as amended at 39
U.S.C.), does not contain a limitations period. In fact, the specific section under
which this action was brought, 39 U.S.C. Sec. 1208(b), does not even explicitly
authorize judicial review or enforcement of arbitration awards. The section
simply reads: "Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a
labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such
labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States
having jurisdiction of the parties without respect to the amount in controversy."
Those schooled in labor law will note a remarkable resemblance of the section
to section 301(a) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a) (1982). The
resemblance is not coincidental; Congress intended section 1208(b) of the