You are on page 1of 22
[…] producer's card will readily reveal this fact. Through this regulatory scheme, a
dealer's resales (the predicate event) are linked by the regulatory framework to
that dealer's purchases (which necessarily include any over-quota purchases
from a producer, the event to be presumed). Thus, when the predicate fact in
this case and the presumed fact are viewed in their context of this regulatory
scheme, the relationship is obviously close.
24

Indeed, the statute itself would seem to contemplate this close regulatory
relationship between the several stages of the marketing process. 7 U.S.C. Sec.
1375(a) provides:

25 Secretary shall provide by regulations for the identification, wherever necessary,


The
of corn, wheat, cotton, rice, peanuts, or tobacco so as to afford aid in discovering and
identifying such amounts of the commodities as are subject to and such amounts
thereof as are not subject to the marketing restrictions in effect under this subchapter.
26

Thus, the statute specifically authorizes regulations that will identify the
commodity at the various stages for the express purpose of aiding "in
discovering and identifying such amounts of the commodities as are subject to"
the various penalties and other restrictions.