Professional Documents
[…] as follows:
"Sec. 34-9-8:
20
21
22
23
"(c) Every claim for compensation under this Code section shall be in the first
instance presented to and instituted against the immediate employer, but such
proceedings shall not constitute a waiver of the employee's right to recover
compensation under this chapter from the principal or intermediate contractor.
"(d) This Code Section shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on,
in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to
execute work or which are otherwise under his control or management.
"Sec. 34-9-11:
25
26
"The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall
exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal
representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise,
on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no
employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any thirdparty tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person
who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers'
compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the fact that no
common-law master-servant relationship or contract of employment exists
between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits.
27
134 Ga.App. 445, 214 S.E.2d 710 (1975) (no distinction made between
independent contractors and non-independent subcontractors). In this regard, it
is noteworthy that in both Bli Construction and American Mutual, the statutory