You are on page 1of 11
[…] committed in their presence even absent the authority conferred by section 174-23. The Georgia legislature did not need to enact section 17-4-23 to give
Ralston the authority to make the arrest in this case.5 We therefore think it
more reasonable to construe the "may arrest" language of section 17-4-23 as
affording police officers the discretion to arrest by issuing citations, not as
providing them with the power to arrest for traffic offenses only by citation.

13

Second, section 17-4-23 must be squared with O.C.G.A. Sec. 17-6-11(a).


Section 17-6-11(a) provides that a person who is arrested for violation of a
traffic law (except any offense for which his license may be suspended for a
first offense) and is served with a summons "may deposit his chauffeur's or
driver's license with the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering
into a recognizance for his appearance for trial as set in the aforesaid summons,

or in lieu of being incarcerated by the arresting officer and held for further
action by the appropriate judicial officer." Although the term "may" is again
employed, rendering the matter not entirely free from doubt, we think section
17-6-11(a) permits the issuance of a citation and the deposit of a driver's license
as an alternative to custodial arrest and incarceration, while leaving such arrest