You are on page 1of 7
[…] He
spent the $38,500, and Warren never received another cashier's check.

The jury found Rigdon guilty on two counts (I and III) of failure to file cash
transaction reports (CTRs) as required by 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 5313 and 31 C.F.R.
Sec. 103 et seq. (1987), and two counts (II and IV) of concealing by trick or
artifice the cash transactions in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1001. Rigdon
received a 42-month sentence on each count to be served concurrently and was
ordered to pay a total of $63,500 in restitution.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Failure to File CTRs
5

Section 5313(a) provides that when "a domestic financial institution is involved
in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of [currency, it] shall file a
report on the transaction at the time and in the way the secretary prescribed."
See 31 C.F.R. Secs. 103.22(a), 103.26 (1987) (specifying $10,000 as trigger
amount and filing procedures). A financial institution is defined, inter alia, as "
[a] person who engages as a business in dealing in or exchanging currency." 31
C.F.R. Secs. 103.11(e), (g)(3) (1987).