You are on page 1of 14
[…] Summary judgment
is appropriate "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c). With this standard in mind,
we review each of Siemens's arguments.
A. Application of the ICC Regulations

20

The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act imposes liability on


common carriers for the actual loss of or damage to shipments in interstate
commerce. 49 U.S.C. 14706(a)(1). Section (e) of the Carmack Amendment
provides that "[a] carrier may not provide by rule, contract, or otherwise, a
period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it under this section and a
period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it under this
section." 49 U.S.C. 14706(e). Consistent with this section, the USBL requires
that the shipper must provide the carrier with a notice of claim for damages
"within nine months" of delivery of the cargo "[a]s a condition precedent to
recovery." R1-37, Ex. O 2(b).

21