You are on page 1of 11
[…] See United States v. Allen, 13 F.3d 105 (4th Cir.1993) (affirming Sec. 1001
conviction where false statements were made within jurisdiction of United
States Probation Office); United States v. Gonzalez-Mares, 752 F.2d 1485 (9th
Cir.) (affirming Sec. 1001 conviction based on false statements made to
probation officer in presentence interview), cert. denied, 473 U.S. 913, 105
S.Ct. 3540, 87 L.Ed.2d 663 (1985).

17

The United States Probation Office is established pursuant to the direction of


Congress as an arm of the United States District Court. See 18 U.S.C. Sec.
3602(a) ("district court ... shall appoint qualified persons to serve ... as
probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court
making the appointment"). In light of this, it is reasonable to view the United
States Probation Office itself as a legally constituted arm of the judicial branch.
As noted earlier, the judiciary constitutes a department within the meaning of
sections 6 and 1001. Given the definitions provided in section 6 and both the