You are on page 1of 12
[…] children)]; or

22

(B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been
an offense under a chapter referred to in paragraph (1) if the conduct had
occurred within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States . . . .

23

18 U.S.C. 2426(b)(1) (emphasis added).

24

The list of offenses covered by 2426(b)(1) plainly extends to juvenile


offenders. It includes any offense under chapter 109A of Title 18 of the United
States Code. One of the specific crimes set forth in that chapter is sexual abuse
of a minor or ward, 18 U.S.C. 2243, which provides:

25

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
or in a Federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person
who

26

(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and

27

(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;

28

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15
years, or both.

29

Thus, the statute makes it an offense for a sixteen-year-old to engage in a


sexual act with a twelve-year-old minor, someone "at least four years younger
than the person so engaging." Id. Nothing in the statute limits its coverage to
violators over the age of eighteen.