Professional Documents
[…] receipts). Moreover, it has been held that even a recital in a lease, clearly a
"jural act," does not preclude a party from challenging the verity of the recital
in a statutory cause of action that would be barred if the recital were true.
Popplewell v. Stevenson, 10 Cir., 1949, 176 F.2d 362. Cf. De Ronde v.
Gaytime Shops, Inc., 2 Cir., 1956, 239 F.2d 735, 739.
14
(3) The remaining question is whether, assuming that Caserta was thus entitled
to recover his unpaid overtime compensation, the District Court was justified in
also awarding him liquidated damages. 29 U.S.C.A. 260, added by the Portalto-Portal Pay Act of May 14, 1947, ch. 52, 11, 61 Stat. 89, provides, with
respect to failure to pay minimum wages or overtime, that
15
"* * * if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or
omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable
grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation * * * the
court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any
amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216(b) of this
title."
16
17
The Supreme Court has said that "The liquidated damages for failure to pay the
minimum wages under sections 6(a) and 7(a), are compensation, not a penalty
or punishment by the Government * * * The retention of a workman's pay may