Professional Documents
[…] that end, the Act established reporting requirements for domestic transactions in
United States currency and for transactions involving foreign financial
agencies, and pursuant to the Act the Secretary of the Treasury ("Secretary")
has promulgated various regulations.
22
23
The regulation setting forth the reporting requirements envisioned by the Act
states, in pertinent part, as follows:
The term "financial institution" is defined in both the statute and the
regulations. Section 5312(a)(2) of 31 U.S.C. provides twenty-one definitions of
"financial institution," including "an insured bank," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(A); "a
commercial bank or trust company," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(B); "a private banker,"
Sec. 5312(a)(2)(C); "a currency exchange," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(J); "an issuer,
redeemer, or cashier of travelers' checks, checks, money orders, or similar
instruments," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(K); and "another business or agency carrying out
a similar, related, or substitute duty or power the Secretary of the Treasury
prescribes," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(U). The Secretary's regulations define "financial
institution" as follows:
29
Financial institution. Each agency, branch, or office within the United States of
any person doing business in one or more of the capacities listed below:
30
31
32
33
34
35