You are on page 1of 15
[…] which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000.
27

31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a) (1984). Since Sec. 5313, as implemented by the


regulation, requires reports only by "financial institution[s]," the principal
question on this appeal with respect to the alleged conspiracy to violate Sec.

5313 is whether defendants' activities involved such an institution.


28

The term "financial institution" is defined in both the statute and the
regulations. Section 5312(a)(2) of 31 U.S.C. provides twenty-one definitions of
"financial institution," including "an insured bank," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(A); "a
commercial bank or trust company," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(B); "a private banker,"
Sec. 5312(a)(2)(C); "a currency exchange," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(J); "an issuer,
redeemer, or cashier of travelers' checks, checks, money orders, or similar
instruments," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(K); and "another business or agency carrying out
a similar, related, or substitute duty or power the Secretary of the Treasury
prescribes," Sec. 5312(a)(2)(U). The Secretary's regulations define "financial
institution" as follows:

29

Financial institution. Each agency, branch, or office within the United States of
any person doing business in one or more of the capacities listed below:

30