You are on page 1of 14
[…] holder of a block of Unsold Shares.
Similarly, Certificate Art. Ninth (c)(vi) contained a like exception to the twothirds vote on by-laws amendments:
[S]o long as there are any Unsold Shares outstanding, the By-Laws may not be
amended, altered, repealed or added to without the written consent or vote of
100% of all shareholders.

Note again the statutory language:


Any termination under this section may occur only during the two-year period
beginning on the date on which [the earlier of the two defined events] occurs....

10

Section 3607(a)(1) allows tenants to terminate a contract only if it "provides for


operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium or cooperative
association in a conversion project, or of property serving the condominium or
cooperative unit owners in such a project."

You might also like