Professional Documents
[…] destination. We therefore conclude that the Secretary has permissibly construed
499b(4) as encompassing an implied duty to refrain from paying illicit
gratuities to USDA inspectors in conjunction with inspections of perishable
agricultural products, even where those payments are not intended to result, and
do not result, in the filing of an inaccurate inspection certificate.
2.
28
29
30
III.
32
32
Notes:
1
This subsection provides that "no person shall at any time carry on the business
of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker without a license valid and
effective at such time." 7 U.S.C. 499c;see also 7 U.S.C. 499d(a) (providing
that the issuance of a license "entitle[s] the licensee to do business as a
commission merchant and/or dealer and/or broker unless and until it is
suspended or revoked by the Secretary."). 7 U.S.C. 499a(b)(5) defines the
term "commission merchant" to mean "any person engaged in the business of
receiving in interstate or foreign commerce any perishable agricultural
commodity for sale, on commission, or for or on behalf of another." The term